Location

Williamsburg, VA, USA

September 30th, 2011

 

08:00  Breakfast and Registration

08:30 - 09:00  Opening  Session - Virginia B Room

                                       Welcome from the Chairs

 

09:00 - 10:30: Session 1:  Morning Session (Plenary)- Virginia B Room

Session Chair: Holger Kienle (Mälardalen University)

 

09.00 – 09.30 Shane Mcintosh; Bram Adams; Ahmed E. Hassan; Ying Zou - Using Indexed Sequence Diagrams to Recover the Behaviour of AJAX Applications

09:30 – 10.00 Reihaneh Rabbany Khorasgani; Eleni Stroulia; Osmar Zaïane - Web Service Matching for RESTful Web Services

10:00 – 10.15 Rene Stiegler; Scott Tilley; Tauhida Parveen - Finding Family and Friends in the Aftermath of a Disaster Using Federated Queries on Social Networks and Websites

10:15 – 10.30 Romisa Rohani Ghahari; Davide Bolchini - ANFORA: Investigating Aural Navigation Flows on Rich Architectures

10:30 -11:00  Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30: Dual Tracks

11:00 - 12:30: Session 2: Track 1 - Virginia B Room

Session Chair: Porfirio Tramontana (University of Naples Federico II)

 

11.00 – 11.30 Scott Grant; Douglas Martin; James R. Cordy; David Skillicorn - Contextualized Semantic Analysis of Web Services

11:30 – 12.00 Khalid Adam Nasr; Hans-Gerhard Gross; Arie Van Deursen - Performance Trade-offs in Client-Side Service Delegation

12:00 – 12.15 Thomas Reichherzer; Eman El-Sheikh; Norman Wilde; Laura White; John Coffey; Sharon Simmons - Search-Based Support for Web Services Evolution: Identifying the Right Abstractions

12:15 – 12.30 Antero Taivalsaari; Tommi Mikkonen - Objects in the Cloud May Be Closer Than They Appear: Towards a Taxonomy of Web-Based Software

11:00 - 12:30: Session 2: Track 2 - Piedmont C Room

Session Chair: Davide Bolchini (Indiana University)

 

11.00 – 11.30 Mario Luca Bernardi; Giuseppe Di Lucca; Damiano Distante - A Model-Driven Approach for the Fast Prototyping of Web Applications

11:30 – 11.45 Lauri Paimen; Pietu Pohjalainen - Case Study: QML for the Web

11:45 – 12.00 Andrea Pandurino; Luca Mainetti; Roberto Paiano - Rich-IDM: Transforming the User Experience of Legacy Applications

12:00 – 12.15 Raul Montes; Jaime Navon- Ubiquitous client side customization of Web applications

12:15 – 12.30 Mario Bochicchio; Antonella Longo; Lucia Vaira - Extending Web Applications with 3D Features

                        

12:30 - 13:30: Lunch at Williamsburg Lodge

 

13:30 - 14:30 Keynote - Virginia B Room

Daniel M. Berry - Requirements for Maintaining Web Access for Hearing-Impaired Individuals: A Ten-Year Perspective

 

14:30 - 15:30: Special session on "Access for All" - Virginia B Room

 

15:30 - 16:00: Coffee break

 

16:00 - 17:45: Session 4:  Afternoon Session (Plenary) - Virginia B Room

Session Chair: Scott Tilley (Florida Institute of Technology)

 

16:00 – 16.30 Domenico Amalfitano; Anna Rita Fasolino; Porfirio Tramontana - Using Dynamic Analysis for Generating User Documentation for Web 2.0 Applications

16:30 – 17.00 Bipin Upadhyaya; Ying Zou - Migration of WSDL-based Services to RESTful Services

17:00 – 17.30 Chamila Walgampaya; Mehmed Kantardzic - Cracking The Smart Click Bot

17:30 – 17.45 Mikko Hartikainen; Markku Laitkorpi; Anna Ruokonen; Tarja Systä - How to drill down to ReST APIs: Resource harvesting with a pattern tool

 

17:45 - 18:15: Closing session; Open SC meeting; WSE 2012 - Virginia B Room

19:00 -           Dinner at Seasons Restaurant